Gracillimus Maiden Grass #2

SKU: 18681 Category:

$34.99

Botanical Name: Miscanthus Sinensis 'Gracillimus'

Cultivar: Gracillimus

Other Names: Japanese Silver Grass

The most popular selection of this species and deservedly so, plants form a graceful upright mound of fine green foliage that stays attractive from summer through winter, when it changes to a light tan, great as a specimen, border, or mass planting

Plant Categories: Ornamental Grass, Ground Cover, Sun-loving Perennial, Perennial


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
4 Feet (6 Feet With The Flowers)


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Noteworthy Texture

Interesting Fall Color

Provides Winter Interest

Interesting Bark

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodSpring Cleanup

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorBrown
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer, Fall
Flower ColorPink
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryMaiden Grass
Landscape ApplicationArticulation, Massing, Screening, Garden, Groundcover

Details

Planting & Growing

Gracillimus Maiden Grass will grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity extending to 6 feet tall with the flowers, with a spread of 4 feet. It tends to be leggy, with a typical clearance of 1 foot from the ground, and should be underplanted with lower-growing perennials. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by division, however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Landscape Attributes

Gracillimus Maiden Grass is an herbaceous perennial grass with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other garden plants with less refined foliage.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Gracillimus Maiden Grass is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Vertical Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use, Groundcover

Ornamental Features

Gracillimus Maiden Grass features dainty plumes of pink flowers rising above the foliage from late summer to early fall. The violet seed heads are carried on showy plumes displayed in abundance from mid fall to late winter. Its grassy leaves are green in color. As an added bonus, the foliage turns a gorgeous tan in the fall. The khaki (brownish-green) stems can be quite attractive.