Mesa Verde Spruce #5

SKU: 30685 Category:

Botanical Name: Picea Pungens 'Mesa Verde'

Cultivar: Mesa Verde

Other Names: Blue Colorado Spruce, Colorado Blue Spruce

A spreading and trailing shrub, very unlike the species, features dusty blue pointy needles, tends to crawl along the ground and over rocks or walls, durable and hardy, an excellent choice for an evergreen groundcover

Plant Categories: Shrub, Ground Cover, Dwarf Conifer, Evergreen Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
24 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
10 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Native Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Provides Winter Interest

Noteworthy Foliage

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2b
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodOnly Prune New Growth

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Plant FormSpreading

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySpruce
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Garden, Groundcover

Details

Planting & Growing

Mesa Verde Spruce will grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 10 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 60 years or more.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Mesa Verde Spruce is a dense multi-stemmed evergreen shrub with a ground-hugging habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub. When pruning is necessary, it is recommended to only trim back the new growth of the current season, other than to remove any dieback. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Mesa Verde Spruce is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, General Garden Use, Groundcover

Ornamental Features

Mesa Verde Spruce has attractive bluish-green foliage which emerges blue in spring. The needles are highly ornamental and remain bluish-green throughout the winter. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant.