Mona Lavender Swedish Ivy 6in

SKU: 12026 Category:

$29.99

Botanical Name: Plectranthus 'Mona Lavender'

Cultivar: Mona Lavender

Other Names: Candle Vine, Candlestick Vine

Mona Lavender Swedish Ivy has masses of beautiful spikes of lavender tubular flowers rising above the foliage from late spring to mid fall. Its serrated pointy leaves remain dark green in color throughout the year. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Dry, Average


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
12 Inches (18 Inches With The Flowers)


Plant Width/Spread
18 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Flowering Plant

Attracts Hummingbirds

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodShould Not Need Pruning

Foliage

Plant FormOver Mound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring, Summer, Fall
Flower ColorPurple
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySwedish Ivy
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Groundcover, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Mona Lavender Swedish Ivy can be expected to grow to be about 12 inches tall at maturity extending to 18 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 18 inches. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 5 years. This houseplant performs well in both bright or indirect sunlight and strong artificial light, and can therefore be situated in almost any well-lit room or location. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and may die if left in standing water for any length of time. This plant should be watered when the surface of the soil gets dry, and will need watering approximately once each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, an average potting soil should work just fine.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Mona Lavender Swedish Ivy has masses of beautiful spikes of lavender tubular flowers rising above the foliage from late spring to mid fall. Its serrated pointy leaves remain dark green in color throughout the year.

This is a dense herbaceous houseplant with tall flower stalks held atop a low mound of foliage. This plant should not require much pruning, except when necessary to keep it looking its best.