Moonglow Juniper #5

SKU: 31291 Category:

Botanical Name: Juniperus Scopulorum 'Moonglow'

Cultivar: Moonglow

Other Names: Colorado Redcedar

A narrow pyramidal evergreen shrub, with soft textured silvery-blue needle-like foliage and attractive blue berries, a great vertical accent for difficult landscape situations, makes a great tall evergreen hedge

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Dwarf Conifer, Evergreen Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
18 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
6 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Native Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Noteworthy Texture

Provides Winter Interest

Noteworthy Foliage

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Plant FormColumnar

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryJuniper
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Articulation, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Moonglow Juniper will grow to be about 18 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 6 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 2 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 70 years or more.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Moonglow Juniper is a dense multi-stemmed evergreen shrub with a narrowly upright and columnar growth habit. It lends an extremely fine and delicate texture to the landscape composition which can make it a great accent feature on this basis alone.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Moonglow Juniper is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Vertical Accent, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Moonglow Juniper has attractive grayish green foliage. The scale-like leaves are highly ornamental and remain grayish green throughout the winter. It produces silvery blue berries from late spring to late winter. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.