Newport Ornamental Plum #7

SKU: 19994 Category:

$124.99

Botanical Name: Prunus Cerasifera 'Newport'

Cultivar: Newport

Other Names: Myrobalan Plum, Pissard Plum

A colorful front yard accent tree for the average home landscape, featuring a cloud of light pink flowers in spring and deep purple foliage all season long, ornamental growth habit, hardier and more compact than similar selections of this species

Plant Categories: Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
20 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
20 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Suitable For Growing Under Power Lines

Interesting Fall Color

Noteworthy Foliage

Attracts Birds

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorRed
Plant FormOval

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorPink
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPlum
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade

Details

Planting & Growing

Newport Plum will grow to be about 20 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 20 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 3 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Newport Plum is a deciduous tree with a shapely oval form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This tree will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Insects, Disease

Newport Plum is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade

Ornamental Features

Newport Plum is blanketed in stunning clusters of fragrant pink flowers along the branches in early spring before the leaves. It has attractive deep purple foliage throughout the season. The pointy leaves are highly ornamental and turn an outstanding burgundy in the fall. The fruits are showy purple drupes displayed in mid summer.