Ninebark Native Common #2

SKU: 31926 Category:

$29.99

Botanical Name: Physocarpus Opulifolius

Other Names: Eastern Ninebark

A wide, larger sized shrub with large leaves, features masses of attractive white flowers followed by colorful reddish fruit, and interesting peeling papery bark for winter effect, extremely tough and durable, use in massing or for screening

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
10 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
10 Feet

Advantages:

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Interesting Bark

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorOrange
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring, Summer
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryNinebark
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Common Ninebark will grow to be about 10 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 10 feet. It has a low canopy, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This species is native to parts of North America.

Landscape Attributes

Common Ninebark is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other landscape plants with finer foliage.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and can be pruned at anytime. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Common Ninebark is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Common Ninebark features showy cymes of white flowers at the ends of the branches from late spring to early summer. It has green foliage throughout the season. The serrated lobed leaves turn an outstanding coppery-bronze in the fall. It produces red capsules from early to mid fall. The peeling tan bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.