Plum Double Flowering #5

SKU: 40682 Category:

$66.99

Botanical Name: Prunus Triloba 'Multiplex'

Cultivar: Multiplex

Other Names: Flowering Almond

One of the showiest of all garden shrubs when in bloom, this tall spreading shrub becomes a uniformly frothy cloud of double pink flowers in early spring, bears no fruit, makes a wonderful specimen or garden shrub, needs full sun and well-drained soil

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
12 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
12 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorOrange
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorPink
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPlum
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Double Flowering Plum will grow to be about 12 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Double Flowering Plum is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Double Flowering Plum is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Double Flowering Plum is smothered in stunning fragrant pink flowers along the branches in early spring, which emerge from distinctive rose flower buds before the leaves. It has dark green deciduous foliage. The serrated lobed leaves turn orange in fall.