Purpleleaf Sandcherry #5

SKU: 20814 Category:

$49.99

Botanical Name: Prunus X Cistena

Other Names: Cistena Cherry

A popular color accent shrub, upright-branched and wide spreading, small pink flowers in spring are elegant, but the reddish-purple foliage is a standout all season long, needs full sun and well-drained soil, excellent for adding lasting color to a garden

Plant Categories: Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
7 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
5 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Noteworthy Foliage

Interesting Bark

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3b
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorRed
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorPink
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryCherry
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Purpleleaf Sandcherry will grow to be about 7 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 5 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 1 foot from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Landscape Attributes

Purpleleaf Sandcherry is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Purpleleaf Sandcherry is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Purpleleaf Sandcherry has attractive burgundy foliage throughout the season. The pointy leaves are highly ornamental and turn an outstanding red in the fall. It features delicate fragrant shell pink flowers along the branches in mid spring, which emerge from distinctive pink flower buds before the leaves. The fruit is not ornamentally significant. The smooth bark and deep purple branches add an interesting dimension to the landscape.