Red-Berried Elder #5

SKU: 31720 Category:

$44.99

Botanical Name: Sambucus Racemosa

Other Names: European Red Elder

A tough and vigorous garden shrub valued for its showy creamy white flowers in spring and bright red berries which are favorites of the birds, bushy upright habit, somewhat leggy and can be rather coarse in winter, however very adaptable

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
10 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
8 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Attracts Birds

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceMedium

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryElder
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Screening, Garden, Naturalizing

Details

Planting & Growing

Red-Berried Elder will grow to be about 10 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 8 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 2 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This species is not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Red-Berried Elder is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other landscape plants with finer foliage.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Disease

Red-Berried Elder is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use, Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens

Ornamental Features

Red-Berried Elder features showy clusters of lightly-scented creamy white flowers held atop the branches in mid spring. The red fruits are held in abundance in spectacular clusters in early summer. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The compound leaves turn yellow in fall.