Silver Lace Vine #1

SKU: 22385 Category:

Botanical Name: Polygonum Aubertii

Other Names: Silver Fleeceflower Vine

A most vigorous vine, good for a quick screen on many landscape structures, no individually outstanding features, but unique frothy white flowers and distinctive fruit add up to create lasting interest in the landscape

Plant Categories: Vine


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
40 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
24 Inches

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Attracts Bees

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5a
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormSpreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer, Fall
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryFleeceflower
Landscape ApplicationGarden

Details

Planting & Growing

Silver Lace Vine will grow to be about 40 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. As a climbing vine, it tends to be leggy near the base and should be underplanted with low-growing facer plants. It should be planted near a fence, trellis or other landscape structure where it can be trained to grow upwards on it, or allowed to trail off a retaining wall or slope. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 25 years.

This woody vine performs well in both full sun and full shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This species is not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Silver Lace Vine is a multi-stemmed deciduous woody vine with a twining and trailing habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a high maintenance woody vine that will require regular care and upkeep, and can be pruned at anytime. It is a good choice for attracting bees to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Invasive

Silver Lace Vine is recommended for the following landscape applications:

General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Silver Lace Vine has panicles of fragrant white flowers along the branches from mid summer to early fall. It has green foliage which emerges brick red in spring. The oval leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.