Thunderchild Flowering Crabapple #5

SKU: 15132 Category:

Botanical Name: Malus 'Thunderchild'

Cultivar: Thunderchild

Other Names: Roseybloom, Crabapple

Rapidly becoming one of the most popular landscape ornamentals, this gem is bathed in soft pink flowers in spring, dark purple foliage all season long, and a narrowly upright habit of growth, needs well-drained soil and full sun, small fruit aren't messy

Plant Categories: Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
15 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
15 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Suitable For Growing Under Power Lines

Interesting Fall Color

Noteworthy Foliage

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorRed
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorPurple
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryFlowering Crab
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade

Details

Planting & Growing

Thunderchild Flowering Crab will grow to be about 15 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 15 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 3 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Landscape Attributes

Thunderchild Flowering Crab is a deciduous tree with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This tree will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Thunderchild Flowering Crab is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade

Ornamental Features

Thunderchild Flowering Crab is draped in stunning clusters of fragrant lavender flowers with pink overtones along the branches in mid spring, which emerge from distinctive rose flower buds before the leaves. It has attractive deep purple foliage throughout the season. The pointy leaves are highly ornamental and turn an outstanding dark red in the fall. The fruits are showy ruby-red pomes carried in abundance from early to mid fall.