Trembling Aspen #10

SKU: 13074 Category:

$229.99

Botanical Name: Populus Tremuloides

Other Names: Quaking Aspen

A delicate native of the North American forest, with showy white bark and leaves that flutter in the faintest breeze, suckers vigorously, doesn't tolerate polluted conditions well, best left in a natural forest setting or a suburban woodland composition

Plant Categories: Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist, Wet


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
50 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
30 Feet

Advantages:

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Native Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Provides Winter Interest

Interesting Bark

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone1a
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormOval

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPoplar
Landscape ApplicationShade, Naturalizing

Details

Planting & Growing

Trembling Aspen will grow to be about 50 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 30 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 5 feet from the ground, and should not be planted underneath power lines. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It is an amazingly adaptable plant, tolerating both dry conditions and even some standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is quite intolerant of urban pollution, therefore inner city or urban streetside plantings are best avoided. This species is native to parts of North America.

Landscape Attributes

Trembling Aspen is a deciduous tree with a shapely oval form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a high maintenance tree that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Suckering, Insects, Disease

Trembling Aspen is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Shade, Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens

Ornamental Features

Trembling Aspen has green foliage throughout the season. The round leaves turn an outstanding gold in the fall. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant. However, the fruit can be messy in the landscape and may require occasional clean-up. The smooth white bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.