Tricolor Beech #5

SKU: 30692 Category:

Botanical Name: Fagus Sylvatica 'Tricolor'

Cultivar: Tricolor

Other Names: Roseomarginata Beech, Common Beech, European Beech

A lovely accent tree with beautiful green leaves that are flecked with white with pink edges, turning copper in fall, distinctive, smooth, silver bark, leaves may burn in prolonged direct sun or drying winds, give it lots of room to grow and look its best

Plant Categories: Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
40 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
30 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Noteworthy Shape

Interesting Fall Color

Provides Winter Interest

Noteworthy Foliage

Interesting Bark

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4a
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorOrange
Plant FormOval
Foliage MarkingsEdges

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryBeech
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade

Details

Planting & Growing

Tricolor Beech will grow to be about 40 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 30 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 4 feet from the ground, and should not be planted underneath power lines. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live to a ripe old age of 120 years or more, think of this as a heritage tree for future generations!

This tree does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Tricolor Beech is a dense deciduous tree with a shapely oval form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance tree, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Tricolor Beech is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade

Ornamental Features

Tricolor Beech has attractive deciduous green foliage edged in pink with hints of white throughout the season. The serrated pointy leaves are highly ornamental and turn an outstanding coppery-bronze in the fall. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant. The smooth silver bark is extremely showy and adds significant winter interest.