Wandering Dude 6in

SKU: 12193 Category:

$26.99

Botanical Name: Tradescantia Zebrina

Other Names: Inch Plant, Creeping Jenny

This trailing perennial is grown for its foliage, lovely leaves of gray green have silver stripes and dark purple reverses, low maintenance, and excellent for containers or hanging baskets

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
14 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
14 Inches

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Noteworthy Texture

Noteworthy Foliage

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodSpring Cleanup

Foliage

Plant FormSpreading
Foliage MarkingsUndersides

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySpiderwort
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Container, Basket

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Wandering Jew can be expected to grow to be about 14 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 14 inches. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years. This houseplant performs well in both bright or indirect sunlight and strong artificial light, and can therefore be situated in almost any well-lit room or location. It prefers to grow in average to moist soil. The surface of the soil shouldn't be allowed to dry out completely, and so you should expect to water this plant once and possibly even twice each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, an average potting soil should work just fine.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Wandering Jew's attractive pointy leaves emerge purple, turning grayish green in color with curious purple undersides and tinges of silver throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

This is an herbaceous evergreen houseplant with a spreading, ground-hugging habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other indoor plants with less refined foliage. This plant may benefit from an occasional pruning to look its best.