Weeping Peashrub #5

SKU: 19819 Category:

$99.99

Botanical Name: Caragana Arborescens 'Pendula'

Cultivar: Pendula

Other Names: Siberian Peashrub, Weeping Caragana

An interesting large shrub or small tree with a vigorously upright, weeping habit of growth and attractive yellow flowers in spring, great as a form accent in the garden or landscape, an incredibly tough, hardy and durable plant

Plant Categories: Patio Tree, Grafted Standard, Deciduous Shrub, Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
15 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
10 Feet

Advantages:

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Provides Winter Interest

Interesting Bark

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2b
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodShould Not Need Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormArching

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPeashrub
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Articulation, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Weeping Peashrub will grow to be about 15 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 10 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 2 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This dwarf tree does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and will often die in standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Weeping Peashrub is a deciduous dwarf tree with a strong central leader and a shapely form and gracefully arching branches. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance dwarf tree, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Weeping Peashrub is ideal for use as a garden accent or patio feature, and is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Vertical Accent, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Weeping Peashrub has yellow pea-like flowers hanging below the branches in mid spring. It has green foliage throughout the season. The round pinnately compound leaves turn yellow in fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant. The smooth olive green bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.