ZZ Plant 6in

SKU: 12207 Category:

Botanical Name: Zamioculcas Zamiifolia

Other Names: Eternity Plant

A popular foliage plant that has proved itself to be durable for indoor spaces, handling low light, drought, and abuse, attractive, glossy green oval leaves arranged in pairs along the stems, perfect for office environments

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Dry, Average


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
3 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
3 Feet

Advantages:

Noteworthy Foliage

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryArum
Landscape ApplicationAccent

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, ZZ Plant can be expected to grow to be about 3 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 3 feet. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years. This houseplant performs well in both bright or indirect sunlight and strong artificial light, and can therefore be situated in almost any well-lit room or location. It prefers to grow in average to dry soil, and dislikes excessive moisture. This plant should be watered when the surface of the soil gets dry, and will need watering approximately once each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, an average potting soil should work just fine. Be warned that parts of this plant are known to be toxic to humans and animals, so special care should be exercised if growing it around children and pets.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

ZZ Plant's attractive oval pinnately compound leaves remain dark green in color throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

This is an herbaceous evergreen houseplant with a more or less rounded form. This plant can be pruned at any time to keep it looking its best.