Aluminum Plant 6in

SKU: 12079 Category:

Botanical Name: Pilea Cadierei

Other Names: Watermelon Plant

Rich, deep green oval leaves that look like they have been splashed with aluminum paint, hence the name, pinch stem tips to keep plant compact, a great annual base or edging plant, requiring only bright indirect light, this one is a great houseplant

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Shade


Plant Height
12 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
10 Inches

Advantages:

Noteworthy Texture

Noteworthy Foliage

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

Soil PreferenceRich
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodCut Back In Fall

Foliage

Plant FormMounded
Foliage MarkingsVariegation

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPilea
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Container, Basket

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Aluminum Plant can be expected to grow to be about 12 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 10 inches. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 5 years. This houseplant should only be grown away from direct sunlight or in a room with strong artificial light. It does best in average to evenly moist soil, but will not tolerate standing water. The surface of the soil shouldn't be allowed to dry out completely, and so you should expect to water this plant once and possibly even twice each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soil. Contact the store for specific recommendations on pre-mixed potting soil for this plant.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Aluminum Plant's attractive serrated oval leaves remain dark green in color with showy silver variegation throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

This is a dense herbaceous evergreen houseplant with a mounded form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other indoor plants with less refined foliage. This plant may benefit from an occasional pruning to look its best.