Braided Money Tree Pachira 6In

SKU: 36616 Category:

Botanical Name: Pachira Aquatica

Other Names: Money Plant, Guiana Chestnut, Saba Nut

This attractive, and easy to grow variety makes a perfect houseplant or bonsai specimen, prefers bright areas away from direct sun, rarely flowers indoors, prefers even moisture when potted indoors

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade


Plant Height
10 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
5 Feet

Advantages:

Noteworthy Foliage

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPachira
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Money Tree can be expected to grow to be about 10 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 5 feet. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 60 years. This houseplant should be situated in a location that that gets indirect sunlight at most, although it will usually require a more brightly-lit environment than what artificial indoor lighting alone can provide. It prefers to grow in average to moist soil. The surface of the soil shouldn't be allowed to dry out completely, and so you should expect to water this plant once and possibly even twice each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, an average potting soil should work just fine.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Money Tree's attractive large glossy pointy palmate leaves remain green in color throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

This is a multi-stemmed evergreen houseplant with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture stands it apart from other indoor plants with finer foliage. This plant can be pruned at any time to keep it looking its best.