Dark Knight Caryopteris #3

SKU: 21343 Category:

$39.99

Botanical Name: Caryopteris X Clandonensis 'Dark Knight'

Cultivar: Dark Knight

Other Names: Bluebeard, Blue Spirea, Blue Mist Shrub

Light, airy shrub with deep blue flowers on dusty green leaves, foliage has fuzzy, silver undersides and is pleasantly fragrant when crushed, a real butterfly magnet for the garden

Plant Categories: Shrub, Ground Cover, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
3 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
3 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Flowering Plant

Attracts Birds, Attracts Butterflies

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone6a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormUpright Spreading
Foliage MarkingsUndersides

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer, Fall
Flower ColorBlue
Flower FragranceUnscented
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryBluebeard
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Edging, Garden, Groundcover, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

Dark Knight Caryopteris will grow to be about 3 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 3 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Dark Knight Caryopteris makes a fine choice for the outdoor landscape, but it is also well-suited for use in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

Landscape Attributes

Dark Knight Caryopteris is an open multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting birds and butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Dark Knight Caryopteris is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, Border Edging, General Garden Use, Groundcover, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

Dark Knight Caryopteris features dainty cymes of royal blue flowers along the branches from late summer to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has grayish green foliage with silver undersides throughout the season. The fuzzy oval leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.