Ash Leaf False Spirea #2

SKU: 31281 Category:

$34.99

Botanical Name: Sorbaria Sorbifolia

Other Names: Ural False Spirea, Ash Leaf Spirea

A showy and very hardy medium-sized shrub with upright panicles of frothy white flowers throughout summer and ferny foliage, suckers profusely and spreads into masses, use where this is desirable, for example as a tall groundcover or filler

Plant Categories: Shrub, Ground Cover, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
6 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
8 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryFalse Spirea
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Groundcover, Naturalizing

Details

Planting & Growing

False Spirea will grow to be about 6 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 8 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This species is not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

False Spirea is a dense multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other landscape plants with finer foliage.

This is a high maintenance shrub that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Suckering

False Spirea is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, Groundcover, Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens

Ornamental Features

False Spirea features airy plumes of white flowers rising above the foliage from early to mid summer. It has dark green foliage which emerges burgundy in spring. The pinnately compound leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.