Goldflame Spirea #3

SKU: 30459 Category:

$34.99

Botanical Name: Spiraea X Bumalda 'Goldflame'

Cultivar: Goldflame

Other Names: Spiraea Japonica

One of the most versatile of all garden shrubs for color effect, with foliage emerging bright red fading to yellow in summer, turning deep red in fall, and showy flat-topped clusters of pink flowers in early summer, forms a large dense ball, neat and tidy

Plant Categories: Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
3 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Interesting Fall Color

Noteworthy Foliage

Attracts Butterflies

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorOrange
Plant FormRound

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring, Summer
Flower ColorPink
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySpirea
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Goldflame Spirea will grow to be about 3 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 4 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Landscape Attributes

Goldflame Spirea is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with a more or less rounded form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Goldflame Spirea is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Goldflame Spirea features showy clusters of hot pink flowers at the ends of the branches from late spring to early summer. It has attractive yellow foliage which emerges tomato-orange in spring. The small serrated pointy leaves are highly ornamental and turn an outstanding scarlet in the fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.