Bailey Compact American Cranberry #2

SKU: 31287 Category:

$34.99

Botanical Name: Viburnum Trilobum

Other Names: American Cranberrybush

A truly magnificent four-season native shrub, exquisite clusters of pure white pinwheel flowers in spring, brilliant red fruit and good fall color, golden stems, hardy and adaptable, grows quite large, an excellent specimen, makes a fine flowering screen

Plant Categories: Shrub, Fruit & Berry Shrub, Edible, Fruit, Nut & Berry Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
10 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
8 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Native Plant

Has Edible Parts

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Provides Winter Interest

Interesting Bark

Attracts Birds

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering
Fruit Tree Pollinator RequirementBetter With Pollinator

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorRed
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryViburnum
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Highbush Cranberry will grow to be about 10 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 8 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 2 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 40 years or more. While it is considered to be somewhat self-pollinating, it tends to set heavier quantities of fruit with a different variety of the same species growing nearby.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This species is native to parts of North America.

Landscape Attributes

Highbush Cranberry is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Highbush Cranberry is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Highbush Cranberry is covered in stunning white lacecap flowers held atop the branches in late spring. It features an abundance of magnificent scarlet berries from late summer to late winter. It has dark green foliage which emerges brick red in spring. The large serrated lobed leaves turn an outstanding red in the fall. The smooth gray bark and gold branches add an interesting dimension to the landscape.

This plant is primarily grown as an ornamental, but it's also valued for its edible qualities. The round sour berries are most often used in the following ways:

Preserves