Miss Ruby Butterfly Bush #2

SKU: 31884 Category:

Botanical Name: Buddleia Davidii 'Miss Ruby'

Cultivar: Miss Ruby

Other Names: Summer Lilac

A special variety with fragrant ruby red flowers in late summer when little else blooms, attracts butterflies, may treat as a perennial and cut it back to the ground each spring as it regrows vigorously and blooms on new wood

Plant Categories: Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
5 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
5 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Flowering Plant

Attracts Bees, Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5b
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer, Fall
Flower ColorRed
Flower FragranceHigh
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryButterfly Bush
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Garden, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

Miss Ruby Butterfly Bush will grow to be about 5 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 5 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 1 foot from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Miss Ruby Butterfly Bush makes a fine choice for the outdoor landscape, but it is also well-suited for use in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

Landscape Attributes

Miss Ruby Butterfly Bush is an open multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting bees, butterflies and hummingbirds to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Miss Ruby Butterfly Bush is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, General Garden Use, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

Miss Ruby Butterfly Bush features showy panicles of fragrant ruby-red flowers with orange eyes at the ends of the branches from mid summer to mid fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has grayish green foliage throughout the season. The fuzzy narrow leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.