Moonshine Silver Snake Plant 6in

SKU: 12030 Category:

$25.99

Botanical Name: Sansevieria Trifasciata 'Moonshine'

Cultivar: Moonshine

Other Names: Mother-In-Law's Tongue, Sansevieria Laurentii

This popular, easy care plant will form dense stands of vertical leaves, arranged in a rosette, spreading by rhizomes to fill an area, produces silvery-green leaves, mottled and striped with faint dark green, a beautiful indoor accent plant

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
24 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
12 Inches

Advantages:

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Noteworthy Foliage

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

Soil PreferenceSandy
Growth RateSlow

Foliage

Plant FormUpright Spreading
Foliage MarkingsVariegation

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySansevieria
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Moonshine Silver Snake Plant can be expected to grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 inches. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years. This houseplant performs well in both bright or indirect sunlight and strong artificial light, and can therefore be situated in almost any well-lit room or location. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist soil, and should do just fine under average home conditions. The surface of the soil shouldn't be allowed to dry out completely, and so you should expect to water this plant once and possibly even twice each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in sandy soil. Contact the store for specific recommendations on pre-mixed potting soil for this plant.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Moonshine Silver Snake Plant's attractive large twisted narrow leaves remain grayish green in color with showy dark green variegation and tinges of silver throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

This is an herbaceous evergreen houseplant with an upright spreading habit of growth. This plant may benefit from an occasional pruning to look its best.