Nannyberry #5

SKU: 22765 Category:

Botanical Name: Viburnum Lentago

Other Names: Sheepberry

A magnificent yet underutilized native shrub with many endearing qualities, large clusters of creamy white flowers in spring, showy blue fruit in fall and reliable fall color, an upright spreading plant, hardy and adaptable, can be grown as a small tree

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
15 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
10 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Attracts Birds

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2b
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorRed
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryViburnum
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden, Naturalizing

Details

Planting & Growing

Nannyberry will grow to be about 15 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 10 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 4 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 40 years or more.

This shrub performs well in both full sun and full shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This species is native to parts of North America.

Landscape Attributes

Nannyberry is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Suckering

Nannyberry is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use, Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens

Ornamental Features

Nannyberry features showy creamy white flat-top flowers at the ends of the branches in mid spring. The royal blue fruits are held in abundance in spectacular clusters from late summer to late winter. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The glossy pointy leaves turn an outstanding brick red in the fall.