Nugget Ninebark #5

SKU: 30670 Category:

$49.99

Botanical Name: Physocarpus Opulifolius 'Nugget'

Cultivar: Nugget

Other Names: Eastern Ninebark

A compact upright shrub with bright green leaves, features small white spirea-like flowers followed by showy reddish fruit, and interesting peeling papery bark, extremely tough and durable, good for massing or general garden use

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
6 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
5 Feet

Advantages:

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Interesting Bark

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring, Summer
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryNinebark
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Nugget Ninebark will grow to be about 6 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 5 feet. It has a low canopy, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Nugget Ninebark is a dense multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and can be pruned at anytime. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Nugget Ninebark is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Nugget Ninebark features showy clusters of white flowers at the ends of the branches from late spring to early summer. It has light green foliage throughout the season. The small serrated lobed leaves turn yellow in fall. It produces red capsules from early to mid fall. The peeling tan bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.