Pleomele 6in

SKU: 12087 Category:

Botanical Name: Dracaena Reflexa

Other Names: Song Of India

A popular indoor plant that is easy to grow and care for, produces densely clustered dark green glossy leaves, can be used as an accent tabletop or floor plant, tolerates low light areas

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
8 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Noteworthy Texture

Noteworthy Foliage

Interesting Bark

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

Growth RateAverage

Foliage

Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryDracaena
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Articulation

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Pleomele can be expected to grow to be about 8 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 4 feet. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years. This houseplant performs well in both bright or indirect sunlight and strong artificial light, and can therefore be situated in almost any well-lit room or location. It does best in average to evenly moist soil, but will not tolerate standing water. The surface of the soil shouldn't be allowed to dry out completely, and so you should expect to water this plant once and possibly even twice each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, an average potting soil should work just fine.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Pleomele's attractive glossy pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant. The dark green stems can be quite attractive and add to the plant's interest.

This is an herbaceous evergreen houseplant with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture stands it apart from other indoor plants with finer foliage. This plant may benefit from an occasional pruning to look its best.