Red Lake Currant #5

SKU: 46300 Category:

$47.99

Botanical Name: Ribes Rubrum 'Red Lake'

Cultivar: Red Lake

Other Names: R. Sativum

A medium-sized shrub grown for its tasty red berries in summer, good for jam, quite stiff and upright, becoming looser with age, best for a reserved spot in the orchard or fruit garden, can be susceptible to mildew so allow for good air movement

Plant Categories: Shrub, Fruit & Berry Shrub, Edible, Fruit, Nut & Berry Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
4 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
3 Feet

Advantages:

Has Edible Parts

Attracts Birds

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning
Fruit Tree Pollinator RequirementSelf-pollinated

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorYellow
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryCurrant
Landscape ApplicationOrchard

Details

Planting & Growing

Red Lake Red Currant will grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 3 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years. This is a self-pollinating variety, so it doesn't require a second plant nearby to set fruit.

This shrub is quite ornamental as well as edible, and is as much at home in a landscape or flower garden as it is in a designated edibles garden. It does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Features & Attributes

Red Lake Red Currant has rich green deciduous foliage on a plant with an upright spreading habit of growth. The lobed leaves turn yellow in fall. It features an abundance of magnificent red berries in early summer.

This is a dense multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage. This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Disease

Aside from its primary use as an edible, Red Lake Red Currant is sutiable for the following landscape applications:

Orchard/Edible Landscaping

Edible Qualities

Red Lake Red Currant is a small shrub that is commonly grown for its edible qualities, although it does have ornamental merits as well. It produces clusters of red round berries which are usually ready for picking from early to mid summer. The berries have a tart taste and a juicy texture.

The berries are most often used in the following ways:

Preserves, Wine-Making