Spider Plant 6in

SKU: 12156 Category:

$26.99

Botanical Name: Chlorophytum Comosum

Other Names: Airplane Plant

Probably the most cultivated houseplant in the world, this variety is grown primarily for its interesting foliage, great for containers, or cascading from hanging baskets, tolerates drought and deep shade, but perfers bright indirect sun

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Partial Shade, Shade


Plant Height
24 Inches


Plant Width/Spread
24 Inches

Advantages:

Noteworthy Foliage

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodShould Not Need Pruning

Foliage

Plant FormUpright Spreading
Foliage MarkingsStripes

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySpider Plant
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Container, Basket

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Spider Plant can be expected to grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years. This houseplant performs well in both bright or indirect sunlight and strong artificial light, and can therefore be situated in almost any well-lit room or location. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist soil, but will not tolerate any standing water. The surface of the soil shouldn't be allowed to dry out completely, and so you should expect to water this plant once and possibly even twice each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, an average potting soil should work just fine.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Spider Plant's attractive grassy leaves remain dark green in color with prominent white stripes and tinges of lime green throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

This is an herbaceous houseplant with an upright spreading habit of growth. This plant should not require much pruning, except when necessary to keep it looking its best.