Royal Raindrops Flowering Crab #7

SKU: 15128 Category:

$169.99

Botanical Name: Malus 'JFS-KW5'

Cultivar: JFS-KW5

Brand: J. Frank Schmidt & Son Co.

Other Names: Roseybloom, Crabapple

Bright pinkish red flowers combine with deep purple cutleaf foliage to present a stunning crabtree, excellent upright form, branching and density, demonstrates great resistance to the common diseases

Plant Categories: Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
20 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
15 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Suitable For Growing Under Power Lines

Noteworthy Texture

Interesting Fall Color

Noteworthy Foliage

Attracts Birds

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorOrange
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorPink
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryFlowering Crab
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade

Details

Planting & Growing

Royal Raindrops® Flowering Crab will grow to be about 20 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 15 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 3 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Landscape Attributes

Royal Raindrops® Flowering Crab is a deciduous tree with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This tree will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Royal Raindrops®: Flowering Crab is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade

Ornamental Features

Royal Raindrops® Flowering Crab is covered in stunning clusters of fragrant rose flowers along the branches in mid spring before the leaves. It has attractive deep purple foliage throughout the season. The deeply cut lobed leaves are highly ornamental and turn an outstanding scarlet in the fall. The fruits are showy red pomes carried in abundance from early to late fall.