Rubber Rabbitbrush #2

SKU: 31923 Category:

$34.99

Botanical Name: Ericameria Nauseosus

Other Names: Rabbit Brush, Syn. Chrysothamnus Nauseosus

This shrubby perennial produces pungent golden-yellow flowers in late summer to early fall, grassy narrow leaves grace an open and airy habit, cut back to several inches in spring to increase ornamental value, tough and drought tolerant

Plant Categories: Perennial, Sun-loving Perennial


Water Requirements
Dry, Average


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
3 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
3 Feet

Advantages:

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Interesting Bark

Attracts Bees, Attracts Butterflies

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5b
Soil PreferenceSandy
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodSpring Cleanup

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormMounded

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer, Fall
Flower ColorYellow
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryRabbitbrush
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Rock, Garden, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

Rubber Rabbitbrush will grow to be about 3 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 3 feet. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 28 inches apart. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and will often die in standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is particular about its soil conditions, with a strong preference for sandy, alkaline soils. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This species is native to parts of North America. It can be propagated by division.

Rubber Rabbitbrush is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. Because of its height, it is often used as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

Landscape Attributes

Rubber Rabbitbrush is an open herbaceous perennial with a mounded form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other garden plants with less refined foliage.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. It is a good choice for attracting bees and butterflies to your yard. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Rubber Rabbitbrush is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, Rock/Alpine Gardens, General Garden Use, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

Rubber Rabbitbrush is blanketed in stunning clusters of fragrant yellow tubular flowers at the ends of the stems from late summer to early fall. Its grassy leaves remain grayish green in color with hints of silver throughout the season. The fruit is not ornamentally significant. The gray stems are very colorful and add to the overall interest of the plant.