Sensation Lilac #2

SKU: 18071 Category:

Botanical Name: Syringa Vulgaris 'Sensation'

Cultivar: Sensation

Other Names: Common Lilac

This highly distinctive hybrid has fragrant panicles of rich purple flowers with each individual petal trimmed in white, upright, multi-stemmed habit, tends to sucker, ideal for screening, full sun and well-drained soil, allow room for air movement

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
9 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
9 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Flowering Plant

Attracts Butterflies

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorPurple
Flower FragranceHigh
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryLilac
Additional GroupFrench Hybrid Lilac
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Sensation Lilac will grow to be about 9 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 9 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 2 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Sensation Lilac is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other landscape plants with finer foliage.

This is a high maintenance shrub that will require regular care and upkeep, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Suckering, Invasive, Insects

Sensation Lilac is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Sensation Lilac features showy panicles of fragrant purple flowers with white edges rising above the foliage in mid spring. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has bluish-green foliage throughout the season. The heart-shaped leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.