Skybound Arborvitae #5

SKU: 13060 Category:

Botanical Name: Thuja Occidentalis 'Skybound'

Cultivar: Skybound

Other Names: Eastern White Cedar

An exceptionally hardy evergreen shrub or small tree with a rigidly columnar habit of growth and rich dark green scale-like foliage, the ultimate pillar in the landscape, use for screening, allees, as a tall hedge or to accent a building

Plant Categories: Tree, Evergreen Tree, Coniferous Tree


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
18 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
5 Feet

Advantages:

Native Plant

Suitable For Growing Under Power Lines

Noteworthy Shape

Provides Winter Interest

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2a
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodOnly Prune New Growth

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Plant FormColumnar

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryArborvitae
Landscape ApplicationArticulation, Massing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Skybound Arborvitae will grow to be about 18 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 5 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 1 foot from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This tree does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in winter to protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Skybound Arborvitae is a dense multi-stemmed evergreen tree with a narrowly upright and columnar growth habit. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance tree. When pruning is necessary, it is recommended to only trim back the new growth of the current season, other than to remove any dieback. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Skybound Arborvitae is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Vertical Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Skybound Arborvitae has dark green foliage. The scale-like leaves remain dark green throughout the winter. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant.