Zuzu Flowering Cherry #5

SKU: 33623 Category:

Botanical Name: Prunus Incisa 'Rinpo'

Cultivar: Rinpo

Brand: Proven Winners

Other Names: Japanese Cherry

An extraordinary flowering ornamental with striking, fully double pink-white flowers in early spring that cover the shrub, emerging coppery foliage matures to deep green, a space saving, compact habit makes it a wonderful selection for small gardens

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
6 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
6 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Interesting Bark

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5a
Soil PreferenceRich
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorRed
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorPink
Flower Fades ToWhite
Flower FragranceMedium

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryFlowering Cherry
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

Zuzu® Fuji Cherry will grow to be about 6 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 6 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 1 foot from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soils. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Zuzu® Fuji Cherry makes a fine choice for the outdoor landscape, but it is also well-suited for use in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

Landscape Attributes

Zuzu® Fuji Cherry is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Disease

Zuzu®: Fuji Cherry is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

Zuzu® Fuji Cherry is covered in stunning clusters of lightly-scented pink bell-shaped flowers along the branches in early spring that fade to white over time, which emerge from distinctive crimson flower buds before the leaves. It has green foliage which emerges coppery-bronze in spring. The pointy leaves turn an outstanding burgundy in the fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant. The smooth gray bark and dark red branches add an interesting dimension to the landscape.