Center Glow Ninebark #2

SKU: 30668 Category:

$35.99

Botanical Name: Physocarpus Opulifolius 'Center Glow'

Cultivar: Center Glow

Other Names: Eastern Ninebark

A dynamic and beautiful garden shrub that changes over the season, beginning with bicolored yellow-green and burgundy new foliage which settles to a distinctively rich red, which shows the white flower clusters very well, amazingly hardy and adaptable

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
6 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
6 Feet

Advantages:

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Noteworthy Foliage

Interesting Bark

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone2b
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorOrange
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring, Summer
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryNinebark
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Center Glow Ninebark will grow to be about 6 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 6 feet. It has a low canopy, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Center Glow Ninebark is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and can be pruned at anytime. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Center Glow Ninebark is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Center Glow Ninebark features showy clusters of white flowers at the ends of the branches from late spring to early summer, which emerge from distinctive pink flower buds. It has attractive burgundy deciduous foliage which emerges gold in spring. The serrated lobed leaves are highly ornamental and turn an outstanding scarlet in the fall. It features abundant showy red capsules from early to mid fall. The peeling tan bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.