Congo Lilac #2

SKU: 31931 Category:

Botanical Name: Syringa Vulgaris 'Congo'

Cultivar: Congo

Other Names: Common Lilac

A breathtaking spring blooming shrub featuring extremely fragrant blooms that emerge red and progress to purple, upright, compact habit, very hardy, tends to sucker, ideal as a low screen, full sun and well-drained soil, allow room for air movement

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
10 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
8 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Flowering Plant

Attracts Butterflies

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodPrune After Flowering

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring, Summer
Flower ColorRed
Flower Fades ToPurple
Flower FragranceHigh
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryLilac
Additional GroupFrench Hybrid Lilac
Landscape ApplicationMassing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Congo Lilac will grow to be about 10 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 8 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 2 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Congo Lilac is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other landscape plants with finer foliage.

This is a high maintenance shrub that will require regular care and upkeep, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Suckering, Invasive, Insects

Congo Lilac is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Congo Lilac features showy panicles of fragrant red flowers rising above the foliage from late spring to early summer that fade to purple over time, which emerge from distinctive dark red flower buds. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has green foliage throughout the season. The heart-shaped leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.