Fiji™ Rose of Sharon #3

SKU: 30112 Category:

Botanical Name: Hibiscus Syriacus 'Minspot'

Cultivar: Minspot

Brand: First Editions

Other Names: Shrub Althea

Outstanding semi-double blooms are soft pink with a deep red center, a tall, stiffly upright shrub with vase shape habit, extremely showy flowers throughout summer, very adaptable plant, but prefers full sun, can be trained into a small tree

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
8 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
7 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Flowering Plant

Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Hummingbirds

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4b
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer, Fall
Flower ColorPink
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryRose Of Sharon
Additional GroupIsland Series
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

Fiji™ Rose of Sharon will grow to be about 8 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 7 feet. It tends to be a little leggy, with a typical clearance of 2 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 40 years or more.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Fiji™ Rose of Sharon makes a fine choice for the outdoor landscape, but it is also well-suited for use in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

Landscape Attributes

Fiji™ Rose of Sharon is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a high maintenance shrub that will require regular care and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies and hummingbirds to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Insects, Disease

Fiji™ Rose of Sharon is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use, Container Planting

Ornamental Features

Fiji™ Rose of Sharon features bold shell pink trumpet-shaped flowers with dark red throats along the branches from mid summer to early fall, which emerge from distinctive pink flower buds. It has green foliage throughout the season. The lobed leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.