First Blush® Flowering Cherry #7

SKU: 30489 Category:

Botanical Name: Prunus 'JFS-KW14'

Cultivar: JFS-KW14

Brand: J. Frank Schmidt & Son Co.

Other Names: Ornamental Cherry

A beautiful spring flowering accent tree, smothered with fragrant double pink flowers in early spring, attractive reddish-brown bark and a beautiful, upright oval habit of growth, disease resistant dark green leaves turn orange to orange-red in autumn

Plant Categories: Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
25 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
12 Feet

Advantages:

Flowering Plant

Suitable For Growing Under Power Lines

Interesting Fall Color

Interesting Bark

Attracts Birds

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone5a
Soil PreferenceRich
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorOrange
Plant FormOval

Flowers

Flower PeriodSpring
Flower ColorPink
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryFlowering Cherry
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade

Details

Planting & Growing

First Blush® Flowering Cherry will grow to be about 25 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 5 feet from the ground, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 50 years or more.

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soils. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Landscape Attributes

First Blush® Flowering Cherry is a deciduous tree with a shapely oval form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance tree, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting birds to your yard. It has no significant negative characteristics.

First Blush®: Flowering Cherry is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade

Ornamental Features

First Blush® Flowering Cherry is smothered in stunning clusters of fragrant pink flowers along the branches in early spring, which emerge from distinctive rose flower buds before the leaves. It has dark green foliage which emerges light green in spring. The pointy leaves turn outstanding shades of orange and in the fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant. The smooth gray bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.