Lodgepole Pine #5

SKU: 30686 Category:

$69.99

Botanical Name: Pinus Contorta 'var. Latifolia'

Cultivar: Var. Latifolia

Other Names: Twisted Pine, Contorta Pine

A tall, narrow evergreen of the Rocky Mountains, with a rather open and loose habit, does extremely well on poor, dry soils, makes a good windbreak, becomes a rugged character tree with maturity

Plant Categories: Tree, Evergreen Tree, Coniferous Tree


Water Requirements
Dry, Average


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
60 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
25 Feet

Advantages:

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Native Plant

Noteworthy Shape

Provides Winter Interest

Interesting Bark

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodOnly Prune New Growth

Foliage

Foliage TypeEvergreen
Plant FormPyramidal

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryPine
Landscape ApplicationArticulation, Windbreak

Details

Planting & Growing

Lodgepole Pine will grow to be about 60 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 25 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 5 feet from the ground, and should not be planted underneath power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live to a ripe old age of 100 years or more, think of this as a heritage tree for future generations!

This tree should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and will often die in standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

Landscape Attributes

Lodgepole Pine is an open evergreen tree with a strong central leader and a distinctive and refined pyramidal form. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance tree. When pruning is necessary, it is recommended to only trim back the new growth of the current season, other than to remove any dieback. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Lodgepole Pine is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Vertical Accent, Windbreaks and Shelterbelts

Ornamental Features

Lodgepole Pine has green foliage. The needles remain green throughout the winter. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant. The shaggy brick red bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.