Northern Catalpa #10

SKU: 14739 Category:

Botanical Name: Catalpa Speciosa

Other Names: Western Catalpa

A medium sized shade tree with enormous leaves resulting in a very coarse texture, use where this is required, very showy white and purple orchid-like flowers in early summer, long narrow beanpod-shaped fruit in fall are very ornamental

Plant Categories: Tree, Flowering Tree, Ornamental Tree, Shade Tree, Deciduous Tree


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist, Wet


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
55 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
30 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Native Plant

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Texture

Attracts Hummingbirds

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4a
Growth RateFast
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Plant FormOval

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryCatalpa
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Shade

Details

Planting & Growing

Northern Catalpa will grow to be about 55 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 30 feet. It has a high canopy with a typical clearance of 7 feet from the ground, and should not be planted underneath power lines. As it matures, the lower branches of this tree can be strategically removed to create a high enough canopy to support unobstructed human traffic underneath. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for 70 years or more.

This tree does best in full sun to partial shade. It is an amazingly adaptable plant, tolerating both dry conditions and even some standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil type or pH, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This species is native to parts of North America.

Landscape Attributes

Northern Catalpa is a deciduous tree with a shapely oval form. Its strikingly bold and coarse texture can be very effective in a balanced landscape composition.

This tree will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting hummingbirds to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Messy

Northern Catalpa is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Shade

Ornamental Features

Northern Catalpa features showy panicles of fragrant white orchid-like flowers with yellow throats and purple spots rising above the foliage in mid summer. It has green foliage throughout the season. The enormous heart-shaped leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruits are showy brown pods displayed from mid summer to late winter. The fruit can be messy if allowed to drop on the lawn or walkways, and may require occasional clean-up.