Young Lady Smokebush #2

SKU: 21225 Category:

Botanical Name: Cotinus Coggygria 'Young Lady'

Cultivar: Young Lady

Other Names: Smoketree

A dense and compact version of smokebush that is absolutely smothered in panicles of tiny flowers and fruit held on fuzzy, airy pinkish panicles, smoky from a distance, this wonderful new variety blooms at a younger age and flowers prolifically

Plant Categories: Shrub, Hedge Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Dry, Average, Moist


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun


Plant Height
8 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
8 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Flowering Plant

Interesting Fall Color

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone4a
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorOrange
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodSummer
Flower ColorOrange
Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategorySmokebush
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Massing, Screening, Garden

Details

Planting & Growing

Young Lady Smokebush will grow to be about 8 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 8 feet. It has a low canopy, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America.

Landscape Attributes

Young Lady Smokebush is a dense multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Young Lady Smokebush is recommended for the following landscape applications:

Accent, Mass Planting, Hedges/Screening, General Garden Use

Ornamental Features

Young Lady Smokebush features airy panicles of salmon flowers with rose stalks at the ends of the branches from early to late summer. It has emerald green foliage throughout the season. The round leaves turn an outstanding scarlet in the fall. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.