Native Gooseberry #2

SKU: 31398 Category:

$34.99

Botanical Name: Ribes Hirtellum

Other Names: Hairy-Stemmed Gooseberry, Swamp Gooseberry

A native gooseberry that produces abundant yellow-green fruit that ripens to red with a purplish blush, berries have sweet flesh and tangy skin, resistant to mildew, needs regular pruning for best production

Plant Categories: Shrub, Fruit & Berry Shrub, Edible, Fruit, Nut & Berry Shrub, Deciduous Shrub


Water Requirements
Average, Moist, Wet


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
4 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Native Plant

Has Edible Parts

Interesting Fall Color

Attracts Birds, Attracts Butterflies

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone3a
Growth RateAverage
Recommended Pruning MethodLate Winter Pruning
Fruit Tree Pollinator RequirementSelf-pollinated

Foliage

Foliage TypeDeciduous
Fall ColorOrange
Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower FragranceUnscented

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryGooseberry
Landscape ApplicationGarden, Orchard

Details

Planting & Growing

American Gooseberry will grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 4 feet. It has a low canopy. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 15 years. This is a self-pollinating variety, so it doesn't require a second plant nearby to set fruit.

This shrub is typically grown in a designated area of the yard because of its mature size and spread. It does best in full sun to partial shade. It is quite adaptable, prefering to grow in average to wet conditions, and will even tolerate some standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. This species is native to parts of North America.

Features & Attributes

American Gooseberry has forest green foliage throughout the season. The lobed leaves turn outstanding shades of orange and in the fall. The flowers are not ornamentally significant. It features an abundance of magnificent red berries with deep purple blush in early summer.

This is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition. This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. It is a good choice for attracting birds and butterflies to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

Spiny

Aside from its primary use as an edible, American Gooseberry is sutiable for the following landscape applications:

General Garden Use, Orchard/Edible Landscaping

Edible Qualities

American Gooseberry is a small shrub that is typically grown for its edible qualities. It produces red round berries with a deep purple blush which are usually ready for picking from early to mid summer. The berries have a tangy taste and a juicy texture.

The berries are most often used in the following ways:

Fresh Eating, Baking, Preserves