Jade Plant 10in

SKU: 10199 Category:

$56.99

Botanical Name: Crassula Ovata

Other Names: Money Plant, Dollar Plant

An elegantly branched shrub with attractive, rounded succulent foliage, white or pink flower clusters in late winter when exposed to full sun, very slow growing, an excellent choice for indoor containers

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Dry, Average


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
4 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
4 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Flowering Plant

Noteworthy Foliage

Interesting Bark

Attracts Bees, Attracts Butterflies

In stock

Description

Growth & Care

Soil PreferenceSandy
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodCan Prune At Anytime

Foliage

Plant FormUpright Spreading

Flowers

Flower PeriodWinter
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceUnscented
Suitable for Cut Flower ArrangementsYes

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryCrassula
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Jade Plant can be expected to grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 4 feet. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 15 years. This houseplant will do well in a location that gets either direct or indirect sunlight, although it will usually require a more brightly-lit environment than what artificial indoor lighting alone can provide. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and may die if left in standing water for any length of time. This plant should be watered when the surface of the soil gets dry, and will need watering approximately once each week. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in sandy soil. Contact the store for specific recommendations on pre-mixed potting soil for this plant. Be warned that parts of this plant are known to be toxic to humans and animals, so special care should be exercised if growing it around children and pets.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Jade Plant features showy clusters of white star-shaped flowers with pink overtones at the ends of the branches in late winter. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its attractive succulent round leaves emerge light green, turning dark green in color throughout the year.

This is a multi-stemmed evergreen houseplant with an upright spreading habit of growth. This plant can be pruned at any time to keep it looking its best.