Madagascar Palm 4in

SKU: 11390 Category:

Botanical Name: Pachypodium Lamerei

Other Names: Pachy Palm

Despite its common name, this plant is actually a succulent related to the cacti family, long, slender, dark green leaves surround the crown, shedding and emerging as the thorny stems grow upwards, rarely blooms indoors

Plant Categories: Houseplant


Water Requirements
Dry, Average


Sunlight Requirements
Full Sun, Partial Shade


Plant Height
6 Feet


Plant Width/Spread
6 Feet

Advantages:

Deer Resistant

Appropriate For Xeriscape Plantings

Noteworthy Texture

Noteworthy Foliage

Interesting Bark

Attracts Bees, Attracts Butterflies

Out of stock

Description

Growth & Care

Soil PreferenceSandy
Growth RateSlow
Recommended Pruning MethodNever Prune

Foliage

Plant FormUpright Spreading
Foliage MarkingsSpines

Flowers

Flower PeriodWinter, Spring
Flower ColorWhite
Flower FragranceHigh

Additional Categories

Additional CategoryCactus
Landscape ApplicationAccent, Articulation, Garden, Container

Details

Planting & Growing

When grown indoors, Madagascar Palm can be expected to grow to be about 6 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 6 feet. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 60 years. This houseplant will do well in a location that gets either direct or indirect sunlight, although it will usually require a more brightly-lit environment than what artificial indoor lighting alone can provide. This is a unique plant in that it requires extremely dry, well-drained soil, and it will die if left in standing water for any length of time - in fact it will suffer if it is over-watered. The soil should be allowed to go completely dry to the touch an inch or two deep for prolonged periods, and it may only need watering once every few weeks. Be aware that your particular watering schedule may vary depending on its location in the room, the pot size, plant size and other conditions, if in doubt, ask one of our experts in the store for advice. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in sandy soil. Contact the store for specific recommendations on pre-mixed potting soil for this plant. Be warned that parts of this plant are known to be toxic to humans and animals, so special care should be exercised if growing it around children and pets.

There are many factors that will affect the ultimate height, spread and overall performance of a plant when grown indoors, among them, the size of the pot it's growing in, the amount of light it receives, watering frequency, the pruning regimen and repotting schedule. Use the information described here as a guideline only, individual performance can and will vary. Please contact the store to speak with one of our experts if you are interested in further details concerning recommendations on pot size, watering, pruning, repotting, etc.

Features & Attributes

Madagascar Palm's attractive glossy narrow leaves remain dark green in color with pointy creamy white spines throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

This is an open spreading evergreen houseplant with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture stands it apart from other indoor plants with finer foliage. This plant should never be pruned unless absolutely necessary, as it tends not to take pruning well.